Home | deutsch | Impressum | Sitemap | Intranet | KIT
Workgroup on Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry

Secretariat
Kollegiengebäude Mathematik (20.30)
Room 1.027

Address
Englerstraße 2, 76131 Karlsruhe

Office hours:
Mo - Fr, 9.15 - 11.45

Tel.: +49 721 608 43041

Fax.: +49 721 608 44244

Karlsruher Weihnachtsworkshop on Geometry and Number Theory 2016

plakatwws-2016-web.png

Once a year in the last week before Christmas the Karlsruher Weihnachtsworkshop takes place with talks from geometry and number theory.
The Weihnachtsworkshop 2016 will be from Wednesday, December 14 until Friday, December 16.

Confirmed speakers are:
Matthew Bainbridge (Indiana), Ashay Burungale (Paris), Matteo Costantini (Frankfurt), Gunther Cornelissen (Utrecht), Charles Fougeron (Paris), Elise Goujard (Paris), Samuel Grushevsky (Stony Brook), Sebastian Hensel (Bonn), Luca Marchese (Paris), Anja Randecker (Toronto), Petra Schwer (Karlsruhe), Rebecca Schwerdt (Karlsruhe), Stefan Virchow (Rostock), Felix Wellen (Karlsruhe), Jonathan Zachhuber (Frankfurt).

Programme

Wednesday, December 14

9:30Tea in the Mathematikgebäude, Raum 1.058
10:00 – 11:00 Jonathan Zachhuber (Frankfurt) Orbifold points on Prym-Teichmüller curves
11:15 – 12:15Luca Marchese (Paris) Existence of a Hall ray in the Lagrange spectrum of Fuchsian groups with cusps and finite covolume
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00 Matthew Bainbridge (Bonn) A good compactification?
15:15 – 16:15 Rebecca Schwerdt (Karlsruhe) Ideals of finite index in polynomial rings
16:45 – 17:45 Sebastian Hensel (Bonn) Rigidity and flexibility for handlebody groups

Thursday, December 15

8:45 – 9:45Ashay Burungale (Paris) On the horizontal variation of Tate-Shafarevich groups
10:15 – 11:15 Charles Fougeron (Paris) Affine interval exchanges
11:30 – 12:30Stefan Virchow (Rostock) The Probability of Generating the Symmetric Group
Lunch break
14:15 – 15:15 Elise Goujard (Paris) Quasimodularity of generating functions for Siegel-Veech constants: counting Feynman-like graphs
15:45 – 16:45 Samuel Grushevsky (New York) Constructing differentials on degenerating families of Riemann surfaces
17:00 – 18:00 Anja Randecker (Toronto) A class of infinite translation surfaces where almost every direction is uniquely ergodic
ab 19:00 Weihnachtsfeier in the Mathematikgebäude

Friday, December 16

9:00 – 10:00Matteo Costantini (Frankfurt) Lyapunov exponents and the SL_2(\mathbb C)-representation variety
10:30 – 11:30 Felix Wellen (Karlsruhe) Formalizing Cartan geometry in homotopy type theory
11:45 – 12:45Gunther Cornelissen (Utrecht) Reconstructing curves from their Dirichlet L-series
Lunch break
14:15 – 15:15 Petra Schwer (Karlsruhe) Combinatorics of Coxeter groups and affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

All talks take place in room 1.067 in the Mathematics building (Englerstr. 2, Geb. 20.30).

Guests are welcome!There is also a print version of the programme.

Organizers


Archive

weihnachtstafel-klein.jpg

The “Weihnachtsworkshop” has been held anually since 2003. Here you can find the programmes of the past years: