Home | english  |  Impressum  |  Datenschutz  |  Sitemap  |  Intranet  |  KIT
Arbeitsgruppe Zahlentheorie und Algebraische Geometrie

Sekretariat
Kollegiengebäude Mathematik (20.30)
Zimmer 1.027

Adresse
Englerstraße 2, 76131 Karlsruhe

Öffnungszeiten:
Mo - Fr, 9.15 - 11.45

Tel.: 0721 608 43041

Fax.: 0721 608 44244

Weihnachtsworkshop 2014

wwsxii-web.png


Programm

Mittwoch, 17. Dezember

9:30Tee im Allianzgebäude, Raum 5C-01.1
10:00 – 11:00 Anke Pohl (Göttingen) Sup-norm bounds for Siegel-Maass forms
11:15 – 12:15Jonathan Zachhuber (Frankfurt) Orbifold points on Prym-Teichmüller curves
Mittagspause
14:00 – 15:00 Quentin Gendron (Frankfurt) The ugly compactification of the moduli space of Abelian differentials
15:15 – 16:15 Elise Goujard (Bonn) Counting closed geodesics on flat surfaces
16:45 – 17:45 Anja Randecker (Karlsruhe) Wild singularities of translation surfaces and their rotational components

Donnerstag, 18. Dezember

8:45 – 9:45 Manish Mishra (Heidelberg) On the adjoint group action and the R-groups in the Local Langlands correspondence
10:15 – 11:15 Siegfried Böcherer (Mannheim) On denominators of values of L-series
11:30 – 12:30 Joe Tait (Southampton) The algebraic de Rham cohomology of hyperelliptic curves in positive characteristic
Mittagspause
14:00 – 15:00 Dierk Schleicher (Bremen) Hausdorff dimension in transcendental dynamics
15:15 – 16:15 Bernhard Köck (Southampton)Equivariant Euler characteristics and \varepsilon-constants of curves over finite fields -- some wild stuff
16:45 – 17:45 Martin Möller: Modular embeddings and twisted modular forms
ab 19:00 Weihnachtsfeier im jubez-cafe

Freitag, 19. Dezember

9:15 – 10:15 Werner Thumann (Karlsruhe) Operad groups -- A new class of Thompson-like groups
10:45 – 11:45 Daniele Alessandrini (Heidelberg) Thurston's asymmetric metric for unusual surfaces
12:00 – 13:00 Louis Funar (Grenoble) Finite quotients of mapping class groups

Alle Vorträge finden im Seminarraum 1C-03 (Allianzgebäude) statt.
Die Teepausen finden im Sitzungszimmer 5C-01.1 (Allianzgebäude) statt.

Hier gibt es das Programm zum Ausdrucken.

Gäste sind willkommen!


Organisatoren