Home | deutsch  |  Impressum  |  Data Protection  |  Sitemap  |  Intranet  |  KIT
Department of Mathematics

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
D-76128 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 721 608-43800

List of Classes Summer 06

On this page you will find a directory of classes offered by the Department of Mathematics in summer 2006.

The classes are divided into the following categories:

Classes or Mathematics Students

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
Seminar AG Stochastische Geometrie Last Friday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
01611 Lecture Numerical methods with result verification I Kaucher Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1501 Lecture Analysis I Uecker Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
Friday, 11:30-13:00 (every 2nd week)
 Gaede-Hörsaal (30.22) 
 Gaede-Hörsaal (30.22) 
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1502 Problem class Analysis I Uecker Friday, 14:00-15:30
1517 Lecture Elementary number theory Rehm Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 15:45-17:15
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1518 Problem class Elementary number theory Rehm Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Chemie-Hörsaal II (30.41) 
1520 Lecture Algebra II Herrlich Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1521 Problem class Algebra II Herrlich Thursday, 17:30-19:00  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1524 Lecture Algebraic Geometry II Kühnlein Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1525 Problem class Algebraic Geometry II Kühnlein
Luhm
Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1528 Lecture Algebraic Number Theory II Schmidt Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1529 Problem class Algebraic Number Theory II Schmidt
Januszewski
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1547 Lecture Integral Equations Arens Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1548 Problem class Integral Equations Arens Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1560 Lecture Funktionentheorie I Schmoeger Monday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1561 Problem class Funktionentheorie I Schmoeger Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1567 Lecture Harmonic Analysis Kaiser Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1568 Problem class Harmonic Analysis Kaiser Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1570 Lecture Spectral Theory Weis Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1571 Problem class Spectral Theory Weis Friday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1573 Lecture Evolution Equations Schnaubelt Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1574 Problem class Evolution Equations Schnaubelt Thursday, 8:00-9:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1578 Lecture Rand- und Eigenwertprobleme Plum Monday, 15:45-17:15
Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1579 Problem class Rand- und Eigenwertprobleme Friday, 8:00-9:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1592 Laboratory Statistics Laboratory Klar Monday, 14.00-17.00 Rechenzentrum K-Pool
1598 Lecture Spatial Statistics/Räumliche Statistik Last Monday, 14:00-15:30
Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1600 Lecture Numerische Mathematik I Scherer Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Redtenbacher Hörsaal (10.91) 
 Lehmann-Hörsaal (30.22) 
1601 Problem class Numerische Mathematik I Scherer Friday, 11:30-13:00  Gaede-Hörsaal (30.22) 
1605 Laboratory Lab course for Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Wieners
Müller
Monday, 14:00-15:30
Monday, 15:30-16:15
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
Rechnerraum -113 (20.30)
1615 Lecture Parallel and High Performance Computing Heuveline 31.07-04.08 (en-block class) Seminarraum 216 RZ
1627 Lecture Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Alefeld Monday, 8:00-9:30
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
 Lehmann-Hörsaal (30.22) 
 Lehmann-Hörsaal (30.22) 
1628 Problem class Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Mayer (ausgeschieden) Thursday, 14:00-15:30 NH Raum 003 (20.40)

Seminars, Work Groups, Colloquia

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
Seminar AG Stochastische Geometrie Last Friday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1710 Proseminar Stability for Ordinary Differential Equations Weis
Schnaubelt
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1718 Proseminar Intervallrechnung Alefeld Tuesday, 14:00-15:30 Raum -113 Untergeschoss Mathematikgebäude
1723 Seminar Algebraische Kurven Kühnlein Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1741 Seminar Research seminar functional analysis Weis
Kunstmann
Schnaubelt
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1742 Seminar Henze Monday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1752 Seminar Mathematical modelling Kaucher Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 

Classes for Students of other Departments

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1813 Lecture Höhere Mathematik II für die Fachrichtung Bauingenieurwesen Lenhardt Monday, 9:45-11:15
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 11:30-13:00 (every 2nd week)
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
1814 Problem class Höhere Mathematik II für die Fachrichtung Bauingenieurwesen Lenhardt Friday, 9:45-11:15  Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
1820 Lecture Mathematics 2 for biologists and chemists Drumm Wednesday, 8:00-8:45
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1821 Problem class Mathematics 2 for biologists and chemists Drumm Wednesday, 8:45-9:30  Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1830 Lecture Mathematics 2 for economics Folkers Monday, 11:30-13:00
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1831 Problem class Mathematics 2 for economics Folkers
Ebner
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1834 Lecture Mathematik 4 für die Fachrichtung Wirtschaftswissenschaften Last
Baumstark
Monday, 9:45-11:15 (every 2nd week)
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMU (10.21) 
1835 Problem class Mathematik 4 für die Fachrichtung Wirtschaftswissenschaften Monday, 9:45-11:15 (every 2nd week)  HMU (10.21) 
1840 Lecture Grundbegriffe der Mathematik für Ingenieur-Pädagoginnen und -Pädagogen Lemmert
Freisinger
Monday, 11:30-13:00
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1841 Problem class Grundbegriffe der Mathematik für Ingenieur-Pädagoginnen und -Pädagogen Tuesday, 13:00-14:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1860 Lecture Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik (Stochastik) Kadelka Wednesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1861 Problem class Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik (Stochastik) Kadelka Monday, 14:00-15:30 (every 2nd week)  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1863 Laboratory Rechnergestützte Übungen zur Statistik für Studierende der Biologie Mundt Wednesday, 14.00-17.00 L-Pool (Rechenzentrum)
1868 Lecture Höhere Mathematik II (Analysis) für die Fachrichtung Informatik Kunstmann Monday, 8:00-9:30 (every 2nd week)
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 14:00-15:30
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1869 Problem class Höhere Mathematik II (Analysis) für die Fachrichtung Informatik Kunstmann Friday, 14:00-15:30  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1877 Lecture Mathematik II für die Fachrichtung Informationswirtschaft Wieners Monday, 9:45-11:15
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
 Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 
 Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 
1878 Problem class Mathematik II für die Fachrichtung Informationswirtschaft Wieners Friday, 14:00-15:30  Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 
31001 Lecture Advanced Mathematics II (ID) Hettlich Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 14:00-15:30
ID SR 202
ID SR 202
31002 Problem class Advanced Mathematics II (ID) Hettlich Tuesday, 9:45-11:15 ID SR 202

Activities of the Didactics Group

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1627 Lecture Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Alefeld Monday, 8:00-9:30
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
 Lehmann-Hörsaal (30.22) 
 Lehmann-Hörsaal (30.22) 
1628 Problem class Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Mayer (ausgeschieden) Thursday, 14:00-15:30 NH Raum 003 (20.40)
1630 Lecture Math teaching on a graphical pocket calculator Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 

Activities in Cooperation with the PH Karlsruhe

No entries found in this categorie.

Lectures in Mechanics

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1935 Lecture Lenz Tuesday, 8:00-9:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1936 Problem class Lenz Tuesday, 9:45-10:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1945 Lecture Rheology Lenz Thursday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1947 Lecture Lenz Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30)