Home | deutsch  |  Impressum  |  Data Protection  |  Sitemap  |  Intranet  |  KIT
Department of Mathematics

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
D-76128 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 721 608-43800

List of Classes Summer 07

On this page you can find a directory of classes offered by the Department of Mathematics in summer 2007.

The classes are divided into the following categories:

Classes or Mathematics Students

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1501 Lecture Analysis II Herzog Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
Friday, 11:30-13:00 (every 2nd week)
 Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
 Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1502 Problem class Analysis II Herzog Friday, 14:00-15:30  Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
1505 Lecture Linear Algebra II Herrlich Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1506 Problem class Linear Algebra II Herrlich Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
1513 Lecture Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Wednesday, 9:45-11:15  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1514 Problem class Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1515 Laboratory Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender
Feldhoff
Richter
by arrangement RZ-L-Pool
1517 Lecture Elementary Number Theory Schmidt Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 15:45-17:15
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
1518 Problem class Elementary Number Theory Januszewski
Schmidt
Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Chemie-Hörsaal II (30.41) 
1520 Lecture Algebra 2 Rehm Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
Friday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1521 Lecture Algebra 2 Rehm
1535 Lecture Riemannian Geometry Leuzinger Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1536 Problem class Riemannian Geometry Leuzinger Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1538 Lecture Descripive geometry Aumann Monday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1539 Problem class Descripive geometry Kremer Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1540 Lecture Projective Geometry Drumm Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1541 Problem class Projective Geometry Drumm Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1550 Lecture Stochastic and Integral Geometry II Weil Monday, 11:30-13:00
Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1551 Problem class Stochastic and Integral Geometry II Weil Friday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1554 Lecture Optimization Wieners Monday, 9:45-11:15
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1555 Problem class Optimization Wieners Friday, 14:00-15:30  Engesser-Hörsaal (HS 93) (10.81) 
1560 Lecture Complex Analysis I von Renteln
Bauer
Monday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1561 Problem class Complex Analysis I von Renteln
Bauer
Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1562 Lecture Maxwell's equations Hettlich Tuesday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1563 Lecture Fredholm and Riesz operators Schmoeger Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1564 Problem class Fredholm and Riesz operators Schmoeger Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1570 Lecture Spectral Theory Schnaubelt Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1571 Problem class Spectral Theory Schnaubelt Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1575 Lecture Lemmert Monday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1578 Lecture Boundary and Eigenvalue Problems Plum Monday, 14:00-15:30
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1579 Problem class Boundary and Eigenvalue Problems Plum Friday, 8:00-9:30  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1584 Lecture Complementarity problems Schäfer Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1590 Lecture Mathematical Statistics Klar Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
Architektur - Hörsaal 9 (20.40)
1591 Problem class Mathematical Statistics Klar Tuesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1592 Laboratory Statistics Laboratory Kadelka Thursday, 14.00-17.00 Rechenzentrum D-Pool
1594 Lecture Stochastic Processes Bäuerle Monday, 8:00-9:30
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1595 Problem class Stochastic Processes Bäuerle Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1596 Lecture Portfolio Optimization Bäuerle Tuesday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1597 Problem class Portfolio Optimization Bäuerle Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1598 Lecture Simulation stochastischer Systeme Kadelka Friday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1600 Lecture Numerische Mathematik I Rieder Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Eiermann-Hörsaal (HS 16) (20.40) 
 Eiermann-Hörsaal (HS 16) (20.40) 
1601 Laboratory Numerische Mathematik I Rieder Wednesday, 14:00-17:00 Rechenzentrum H-Pool (-120)
1601 Problem class Numerische Mathematik I Rieder Friday, 11:30-13:00  Gaede-Hörsaal (30.22) 
1604 Lecture Advanced Topics in Numer. Analysis 2 / Num. Math. III Scherer Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
Mittl. HS Raum 150 Geb. 10.91
Mittl. HS Raum 150 Geb. 10.91
1605 Laboratory Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis Scherer
Neuß
Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1607 Lecture Numerical Methods for the Maxwell Equations 2 Dörfler Wednesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1611 Lecture Numerik with result verification I Kaucher Thursday, 11:30-13:00
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1614 Lecture Optimization and optimal control in fluid mechanics Heuveline Wednesday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1615 Lecture Parallel and High Performance Computing Heuveline 23.-27.07.2007 (en-block class) Seminarraum 216 RZ
1616 Lecture Numerical Methods in Fluid Mechanics Heuveline Friday, 14:00-15:30 -125 Computerpool Geb. 20.30
1623 Lecture Fundamentals of Mathematics Kirsch Tuesday, 15:45-17:15
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1624 Problem class Fundamentals of Mathematics Kirsch Friday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1627 Lecture Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Neher Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
AOC 101
HS 9
1628 Problem class Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Neher Friday, 9:45-11:15  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
25889 Lecture Advanced Object Oriented Programming Ratz Tuesday, 8:00-9:30  Tulla-Hörsaal (11.40) 
25890 Problem class Advanced Object Oriented Programming Ratz by arrangement (every 2nd week) nach Vereinbarung
25891 Laboratory Advanced Object Oriented Programming Ratz by arrangement Rechenzentrum

Seminars, Work Groups, Colloquia

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1704 Proseminar Geometry of numbers Kühnlein Friday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1707 Proseminar Proseminar (Herzog-Lemmert-Schmoeger) Herzog
Lemmert
Schmoeger
Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1708 Proseminar Fourier series Dörfler Monday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1710 Proseminar Modellierung mit gewöhnlichen Differentialgleichungen Kunstmann Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1714 Proseminar Introduction to Limit Theorems in Probability Folkers
Baumstark
Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1716 Proseminar Mathematical modelling Kaucher Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1718 Proseminar Laplace-Transformation Alefeld Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1720 Seminar Mapping class groups Herrlich
Luhm
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1724 Seminar Inverse Problems Hettlich
Kirsch
Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1725 Seminar Seminar for Lehramt students Hettlich
Kirsch
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1726 Seminar Homologiegruppen topologischer Räume Baues Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1735 Seminar Randwertprbleme bei Partiellen Differentialgleichungen Plum Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1738 Seminar Projective geometry Aumann
Drumm
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1739 Seminar Seminar Analysis Herzog
Lemmert
Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1740 Seminar Seminar: Analysis Schnaubelt Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1741 Seminar Research Seminar Functional Analysis Kunstmann
Schnaubelt
Weis
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1742 Seminar Ausgewählte Kapitel der Statistik Henze
Klar
Kampf
Somayasa,
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1743 Seminar Räumliche Stochastik Last
Weil
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1747 Seminar Applied Mathematics Seminar Alefeld
Dörfler
Neuß
Wieners
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1750 Seminar Spezielle Kapitel der numerischen Mathematik Alefeld Friday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1752 Seminar Selected topics in numerical fluid flow simulation Heuveline Thursday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1753 Seminar Numerical Methods for High-Performance Computing Heuveline Friday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1755 Seminar Diplomandenseminar Henze
Klar
Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1757 Seminar AG Stochastische Geometrie Last
Weil
Kampf
Friday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1758 Seminar AG Etale Cohomology Kasten Thursday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1759 Seminar AG Stochastik Bäuerle
Henze
Last
Kadelka
Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1761 Seminar History of Mathematics von Renteln Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1763 Seminar Seminar of the Research Training Group Dörfler
Heuveline
Kirsch
Plum
Rieder
Schneider
Weis
Wieners
Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1770 Colloquium Mathematical Colloquium Tuesday, 17:30 - 19:45 Uhr  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1774 Colloquium IWRMM Kolloquium Thursday, 17:30 - 19:45 Uhr  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 

Classes for Students of other Departments

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1513 Lecture Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Wednesday, 9:45-11:15  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1514 Problem class Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1515 Laboratory Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender
Feldhoff
Richter
by arrangement RZ-L-Pool
1517 Lecture Elementary Number Theory Schmidt Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 15:45-17:15
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
1518 Problem class Elementary Number Theory Januszewski
Schmidt
Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Chemie-Hörsaal II (30.41) 
1801 Lecture Advanced mathematics II for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics Müller-Rettkowski
Mitschele
Monday, 9:45-11:15
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1802 Problem class Advanced mathematics II for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics Müller-Rettkowski Friday, 14:00-15:30  HMO (10.21) 
1803 Lecture Advanced mathematics IV for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics (the heat equation) Kunstmann Monday, 14:00-15:30
Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1804 Problem class Advanced mathematics IV for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics (the heat equation) Kunstmann Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1808 Lecture Advanced Mathematics II (German Class) Arens Monday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1809 Problem class Advanced Mathematics II (German Class) Arens Tuesday, 8:00-9:30  Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1813 Lecture Alefeld Monday, 9:45-11:15
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
1814 Problem class Alefeld Friday, 9:45-11:15  Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
1815 Lecture Numerische Behandlung partieller Differentialgleichungen für die Fachrichtung Bauingenieurwesen Lenhardt Thursday, 9:45-11:15 Raum 128
1816 Problem class Numerische Behandlung partieller Differentialgleichungen für die Fachrichtung Bauingenieurwesen Lenhardt Friday, by arrangement (every 2nd week) nach Vereinbarung
1820 Lecture Mathematics 2 for biologists and chemists Spitzmüller Wednesday, 8:00-8:45
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1821 Problem class Mathematics 2 for biologists and chemists Spitzmüller Wednesday, 8:45-9:30  Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1830 Lecture Mathematics 2 for economics Folkers Monday, 11:30-13:00
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1831 Problem class Mathematics 2 for economics Folkers
Ebner
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1834 Lecture Mathematik 4 für die Fachrichtung Wirtschaftswissenschaften Last Monday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 8:00-9:30 (every 2nd week)
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMU (10.21) 
1835 Problem class Mathematik 4 für die Fachrichtung Wirtschaftswissenschaften Baumstark
Last
Friday, 8:00-9:30 (every 2nd week)  HMU (10.21) 
1850 Lecture Differential geometry for geodesists Spitzmüller Monday, 9:45-11:15 (every 2nd week)
Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
 Jordan-Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Jordan-Hörsaal (20.40) 
1851 Problem class Differential geometry for geodesists Spitzmüller Wednesday, 9:45-11:15  Jordan-Hörsaal (20.40) 
1860 Lecture Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik (Stochastik) Kadelka Wednesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1861 Problem class Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik (Stochastik) Kadelka
Lao
Monday, 14:00-15:30 (every 2nd week)  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1863 Laboratory Rechnergestützte Übungen zur Statistik für Studierende der Biologie Mundt Wednesday, 14.00-17.00 K-Pool (Rechenzentrum)
1864 Laboratory Rechnergestützte Übungen zur Statistik für Studierende der Biologie (Block) Kampf 9:00-17:00 (en-block class) B-Pool (Rechenzentrum)
1865 Lecture Computergestützte Methoden im Bioingenieurwesen Lenhardt Wednesday, 11:30-13:00 S11 Geb. 20.30
1867 Laboratory Computergestützte Methoden im Bioingenieurwesen Schäfer Friday, 8-13 Uhr 340
1868 Lecture Calculus II Weis Monday, 8:00-9:30 (every 2nd week)
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 14:00-15:30
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1869 Problem class Calculus II Weis Friday, 14:00-15:30  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1870 Lecture Linear Algebra 2 for computer scientists Kühnlein Friday, 8:00-9:30  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1871 Problem class Linear Algebra 2 for computer scientists Kühnlein Monday, 15:45-17:15  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1874 Lecture Numerische Mathematik für die Fachrichtung Informatk und für Ingenieurwesen Rieder Wednesday, 8:00-9:30  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1875 Problem class Numerische Mathematik für die Fachrichtung Informatk und für Ingenieurwesen Rieder Friday, 9:45-11:15 (every 2nd week)  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1877 Lecture Mathematik II für die Fachrichtung Informationswirtschaft Kaucher Monday, 9:45-11:15
Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
 Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 
 Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 
1878 Problem class Mathematik II für die Fachrichtung Informationswirtschaft Kaucher Friday, 14:00-15:30  Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 

Activities of the Didactics Group

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1623 Lecture Fundamentals of Mathematics Kirsch Tuesday, 15:45-17:15
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1624 Problem class Fundamentals of Mathematics Kirsch Friday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1627 Lecture Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Neher Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
AOC 101
HS 9
1628 Problem class Numerische Mathematik für das Lehramt Neher Friday, 9:45-11:15  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1630 Lecture Geometry Thursday, 15:45-17:15 K-Pool Rechenzentrum
1725 Seminar Seminar for Lehramt students Hettlich
Kirsch
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 

Activities in Cooperation with the PH Karlsruhe

No entries found in this categorie.

Lectures in Mechanics

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1935 Lecture Lenz Tuesday, 8:00-9:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1936 Problem class Lenz Tuesday, 9:45-10:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1945 Lecture Rheology Lenz Thursday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1947 Lecture Lenz Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30)