Home | deutsch  |  Impressum  |  Data Protection  |  Sitemap  |  Intranet  |  KIT
Department of Mathematics

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
D-76128 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 721 608-43800

List of Classes winter 2006

On this page you can find a directory of classes offered by the Department of Mathematics in winter 2006.

The classes are divided into the following categories:

Classes or Mathematics Students

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1001 Lecture Analysis I Herzog Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1002 Problem class Analysis I Herzog Friday, 15:45-17:15  HMU (10.21) 
1005 Lecture Analysis III von Renteln Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Engelbert-Arnold-Hörsaal (11.10) 
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1006 Problem class Analysis III von Renteln Friday, 15:45-17:15  Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
1007 Lecture LinearAlgebra and Analytic Geometry I Herrlich Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1008 Problem class LinearAlgebra and Analytic Geometry I Kasten
Herrlich
Monday, 15:45-17:15  HMO (10.21) 
1010 Lecture Preliminary Course on Mathematics Hettlich
1011 Lecture Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Monday, 11:30-13:00  Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
1012 Problem class Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Tuesday, 9:45-11:15  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1013 Laboratory Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender
Richter
by arrangement RZ-L-Pool
1014 Lecture Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with C++ Dörfler Monday, 11:30-13:00  HMU (10.21) 
1015 Problem class Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with C++ Dörfler Tuesday, 9:45-11:15  HMU (10.21) 
1016 Laboratory Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with C++ Dörfler
Grüner
Feldhoff
by arrangement Rechenzentrum L-Pool
1020 Lecture Introduction to Matlab and Numerical Algorithms Neuß Wednesday, 14:00-15:30 Rechnerraum -113
1022 Lecture Algebra I Rehm Monday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 14:00-15:30
 Messtechnik-Hörsaal (30.33) 
 Messtechnik-Hörsaal (30.33) 
1023 Problem class Algebra I Rehm Monday, 15:45-17:15  Nusselt-Hörsaal (10.23) 
1024 Lecture Topologie Baues Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 14:00-15:30
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Redtenbacher Hörsaal (10.91) 
1025 Problem class Topologie Baues Monday, 14:00-15:30
Tuesday, 15:45-17:15
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
Neuer Hörsaal (20.40)
1027 Lecture Modular Forms Kühnlein Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1032 Lecture Groups and Graphs Herrlich Monday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1033 Lecture Ergodic Theory of geodesic flows Link Monday, 11:30-13:00
Friday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1034 Lecture differential geometry Aumann Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1035 Problem class differential geometry Aumann Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1038 Lecture Elements of Geometry Drumm Thursday, 11:30-13:00
Friday, 9:45-11:15
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1039 Problem class Elements of Geometry Drumm Friday, 14:00-15:30  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1044 Lecture Stochastic and Integral Geometry I Weil Monday, 9:45-11:15
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1045 Problem class Stochastic and Integral Geometry I Weil Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1048 Lecture Functional Analysis Schnaubelt Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Grashof-Hörsaal (10.91) 
 Grashof-Hörsaal (10.91) 
1049 Problem class Functional Analysis Schnaubelt Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Grashof-Hörsaal (10.91) 
1051 Lecture Funktionentheorie II Schmoeger Monday, 14:00-15:30
Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
 Lehmann-Hörsaal (30.22) 
 Redtenbacher Hörsaal (10.91) 
1052 Lecture Inverse Problems Kirsch Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1053 Problem class Inverse Problems Grinberg Friday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1054 Lecture Calculus of Variations Kirsch Wednesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1055 Lecture Analysis of Maxwell equations Schneider 09.00-10.30 Uhr (en-block class)
11.00-12.00 Uhr (en-block class)
14:00-15:30 (en-block class)
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1058 Lecture Partial Differential Equations Kunstmann Monday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
HS 102 (10.50)
1059 Problem class Partial Differential Equations Kunstmann Thursday, 15:45-17:15 HS 102 (10.50)
1060 Lecture Lemmert Monday, 9:45-11:15
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1071 Lecture Einführung in die Stochastik Klar Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 HMO (10.21) 
 Redtenbacher Hörsaal (10.91) 
1072 Problem class Einführung in die Stochastik Klar
Baumstark
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Redtenbacher Hörsaal (10.91) 
1073 Lecture Stochastics 2 Bäuerle Monday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
Anorganische Chemie AOC 101
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1074 Problem class Stochastics 2 Bäuerle Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
1076 Lecture Nonparametric and asymptotic statistics Henze Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1080 Lecture Financial Mathematics Bäuerle Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1081 Problem class Financial Mathematics Bäuerle Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1085 Lecture Numerische Mathematik II Scherer Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
 Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1086 Lecture Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis I Scherer Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
 Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1087 Problem class Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis I Scherer Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1087 Problem class Numerische Mathematik II Scherer Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Neuer Hörsaal (20.40) 
1088 Lecture Iterative solvers for linear and nonlinear systems Rieder Tuesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1091 Lecture Numerical Methods for the Maxwell Equations Dörfler Wednesday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1092 Problem class Numerical Methods for the Maxwell Equations Dörfler Tuesday, 15:45-17:15 (every 2nd week)  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1095 Lecture Parallel and High Performance Computing Heuveline 9.00-18.00 (en-block class) SR 217 RZ
1096 Lecture Numerik with result verification II Kaucher Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 11:30-13:00
 Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1097 Problem class Numerik with result verification II Kaucher Tuesday, 14:00-15:30 (every 2nd week)  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 

Seminars, Work Groups, Colloquia

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1201 Proseminar geometric constructions Aumann
Spitzmüller
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1202 Proseminar Proseminar für Lehramtsstudierende Aumann
Dittrich
Spitzmüller
Monday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1203 Proseminar Proseminar Analysis von Renteln Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1204 Proseminar Applied Analysis (cancelled) Kirsch
Hettlich
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1205 Proseminar Analysis (Herzog - Lemmert - Schmoeger) Herzog
Lemmert
Schmoeger
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1207 Proseminar Pi. Algorithms, Computer, Arithmetic Dörfler
Neuß
Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1211 Proseminar Modelling Kaucher Wednesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1216 Seminar Morse theory Herrlich
Luhm
Friday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1218 Seminar Integral Equations Kirsch
Grinberg
Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1237 Seminar Seminar: Analysis Schnaubelt
Weis
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1238 Seminar Research Seminar Functional Analysis Kunstmann
Schnaubelt
Weis
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1245 Seminar Seminar Herzog/Lemmert Herzog
Lemmert
Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1249 Seminar Fractional Differential Equations Scherer
Boyadjiev
Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1250 Seminar Seminar of the Research Training Group Dörfler
Heuveline
Kirsch
Plum
Rieder
Schneider
Weis
Wieners
Monday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1261 Seminar Bäuerle
Herrlich
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1262 Seminar Alefeld
Kirsch
Rieder
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1263 Seminar Associated Zonoids Weil
Hoffmann
Winter
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1264 Seminar Alefeld
Dörfler
Wieners
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1265 Seminar Spezielle Kapitel der Numerischen Mathematik Alefeld Friday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1267 Seminar Harmonic Analysis Kunstmann
Kaiser
Thursday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1271 Seminar Seminar complex analysis von Renteln Monday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1272 Seminar AG Stochastik Last Tuesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 33 (20.30) 
1275 Seminar AG Stochastische Geometrie Kampf
Weil
Friday, 11:30-13:00  Seminarraum 13 (20.30) 
1280 Seminar Diplomandenseminar Henze
Klar
Wednesday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1289 Seminar didactics Dittrich
Drumm
Reimer
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 

Classes for Students of other Departments

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1010 Lecture Preliminary Course on Mathematics Hettlich
1011 Lecture Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Monday, 11:30-13:00  Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
1012 Problem class Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender Tuesday, 9:45-11:15  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1013 Laboratory Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with Java Bohlender
Richter
by arrangement RZ-L-Pool
1014 Lecture Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with C++ Dörfler Monday, 11:30-13:00  HMU (10.21) 
1015 Problem class Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with C++ Dörfler Tuesday, 9:45-11:15  HMU (10.21) 
1016 Laboratory Programming: Introduction to Computer Science with C++ Dörfler
Grüner
Feldhoff
by arrangement Rechenzentrum L-Pool
1300 Lecture Advanced mathematics I for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics Müller-Rettkowski
Melcher
Monday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMU (10.21) 
 HMU (10.21) 
1301 Problem class Advanced mathematics I for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics Müller-Rettkowski Friday, 14:00-15:30  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1303 Lecture Advanced mathematics III for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics Thursday, 9:45-11:15  HMU (10.21) 
1304 Problem class Advanced mathematics III for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics Lemmert Friday, 14:00-15:30  Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
1310 Lecture Advanced Mathematics I (German) for ciw/biw/vt/mach/mage Arens Monday, 11:30-13:00
Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1311 Problem class Advanced Mathematics I (German) for ciw/biw/vt/mach/mage Arens Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1314 Lecture Advanced Mathematics III (German) for ciw/biw/vt/mach/mage Hettlich Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 15:45-17:15
 Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
 Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1315 Problem class Advanced Mathematics III (German) for ciw/biw/vt/mach/mage Hettlich Friday, 9:45-11:15  Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1320 Lecture none Alefeld Tuesday, 11:30-13:00
Wednesday, 11:30-13:00
Thursday, 9:45-10:30
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
1321 Problem class none Alefeld Thursday, 10:30-11:15
Friday, 9:45-11:15
 Bauingenieure, Großer Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Hörsaal 37 (20.40) 
1322 Lecture Differentialgleichungen für die Fachrichtung Bauingenieurwesen Lenhardt Monday, 11:30-13:00  Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
1323 Problem class Differentialgleichungen für die Fachrichtung Bauingenieurwesen Lenhardt Friday, 8:00-9:30  Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
1328 Lecture Applied mathematics for VT water and environment Kaucher Tuesday, 9:45-11:15 HS 102 Geb. 10.50
1329 Problem class Applied mathematics for VT water and environment Kaucher Thursday, 9:45-11:15 (every 2nd week) HS 102 Geb. 10.50
1330 Lecture Höhere Mathematik I (Analysis) für die Fachrichtung Informatik Weis Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1330 Lecture Höhere Mathematik I (Analysis) für die Fachrichtung Informatik Weis Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Thursday, 8:00-9:30
 HMO (10.21) 
 HMO (10.21) 
1331 Problem class Höhere Mathematik I (Analysis) für die Fachrichtung Informatik Weis Friday, 15:45-17:15  HMO (10.21) 
1331 Problem class Höhere Mathematik I (Analysis) für die Fachrichtung Informatik Weis Friday, 15:45-17:15  HMO (10.21) 
1332 Lecture Lineare Algebra I für die Fachrichtung Informatik Kühnlein Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 HMU (10.21) 
 Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1333 Problem class Lineare Algebra I für die Fachrichtung Informatik Kühnlein Monday, 15:45-17:15  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1335 Lecture Grundlagen der Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik für Studierende der Informatik Kadelka Monday, 8:00-9:30  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1336 Problem class Grundlagen der Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie und Statistik für Studierende der Informatik Kadelka
Kampf
Wednesday, 9:45-11:15 (every 2nd week)  Fasanengarten-Hörsaal (50.35) 
1340 Lecture Mathematics 1 for biology and chemistry Spitzmüller Tuesday, 8:00-8:45
Friday, 8:00-9:30
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
1341 Problem class Mathematics 1 for biology and chemistry Spitzmüller Tuesday, 8:45-9:30  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1350 Lecture Mathematics 1 for economics Folkers Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 9:45-11:15
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1351 Problem class Mathematics 1 for economics Folkers Friday, 15:45-17:15  Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1352 Lecture mathematics 3 for economics Folkers Wednesday, 9:45-11:15
Friday, 11:30-13:00
 Chemie Neuer Hörsaal (30.46) 
 Forum-Hörsaal AudiMax (30.95) 
1353 Problem class mathematics 3 for economics Folkers Monday, 15:45-17:15 (every 2nd week)  HMU (10.21) 
1360 Lecture Mathematik I für die Fachrichtung Informationswirtschaft Rieder Tuesday, 8:00-9:30
Wednesday, 8:00-9:30
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
 Bauingenieure, Kleiner Hörsaal (10.50) 
1361 Problem class Mathematik I für die Fachrichtung Informationswirtschaft Rieder Monday, 11:30-13:00  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1370 Lecture Biostatistics Kadelka Monday, 14:00-15:30
Wednesday, 14:00-14:45
 Grashof-Hörsaal (10.91) 
 Grashof-Hörsaal (10.91) 
1371 Problem class Biostatistics Kadelka
Lao
Wednesday, 14:45-15:30  Grashof-Hörsaal (10.91) 
1372 Laboratory Rechnergestützte Übungen zur Statistik für Studierende der Biologie Mundt 9:00-17:00 (en-block class) L-Pool (Rechenzentrum)
31004 Lecture Advanced Mathematics I (ID) Boyadjiev Tuesday, 9:45-11:15
Thursday, 14:00-15:30
International Department SR 203
International Department SR 203
31005 Problem class Advanced Mathematics I (ID) Boyadjiev Thursday, 15:45-17:15 International Department SR 202

Activities of the Didactics Group

No. Type Title Lecturer Date Location
1038 Lecture Elements of Geometry Drumm Thursday, 11:30-13:00
Friday, 9:45-11:15
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
 Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1039 Problem class Elements of Geometry Drumm Friday, 14:00-15:30  Hertz-Hörsaal  (10.11) 
1201 Proseminar geometric constructions Aumann
Spitzmüller
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 31 (20.30) 
1202 Proseminar Proseminar für Lehramtsstudierende Aumann
Dittrich
Spitzmüller
Monday, 9:45-11:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 
1261 Seminar Bäuerle
Herrlich
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 12 (20.30) 
1262 Seminar Alefeld
Kirsch
Rieder
Tuesday, 14:00-15:30  Seminarraum 11 (20.30) 
1289 Seminar didactics Dittrich
Drumm
Reimer
Thursday, 15:45-17:15  Seminarraum 34 (20.30) 

Activities in Cooperation with the PH Karlsruhe

No entries found in this categorie.

Lectures in Mechanics

No entries found in this categorie.