Webrelaunch 2020

Karlsruher Weihnachtsworkshop zur Geometrie und Zahlentheorie 2019

Seit 2003 veranstalten wir jedes Jahr kurz vor Weihnachten den Weihnachtsworkshop mit Vorträgen bunt gemischt aus Geometrie und Zahlentheorie.

Der diesjährige Weihnachtsworkshop findet
von Mittwoch, 18. Dezember bis Freitag, 20. Dezember 2019 am KIT in Karlsruhe statt.

wws-xvii-2019.jpg

Als Vortragende haben zugesagt:

Tobias Columbus (Saarbrücken): Composition in Prederivators
Vincent Delecroix (Bordeaux/Bonn): Dynamics of measured foliations on Riemann surfaces of infinite type
Marvin Hahn (Frankfurt): Mustafin models of plane curves and syzygy bundles
Christoph Karg (Karlsruhe): Watching infinite regular translation surfaces from very, very far
Shun Kumagai (Tohoku Univ.): A characterization of the Veech group of a flat structure with two finite Jenkins-Strebel directions
Marius Leonhardt (Cambridge): Plectic phenomena on Hilbert modular varieties
Frank Loose (Tübingen): Three-dimensional geometries without compact quotients
Oliver Lorscheid (Rio de Janeiro/Bonn): Towards a cohomological understanding of the tropical Riemann Roch theorem
Martin Möller (Frankfurt): Volumes of strata of abelian and quadratic differentials
Duc-Manh Nguyen (Bordeaux): Existence of periodic trajectories through a given point on translation surfaces
Cecilia Salgado (Rio de Janeiro/Bonn): Mordell-Weil rank jumps and the Hilbert property
Markus Stroppel (Stuttgart): 8,7,6,5 - using octonions to understand classical groups
Andrea Thevis (Saarbrücken): Strata and Veech groups of p-origamis
Jonathan Zachhuber (Frankfurt): Euler Characteristics of Strata
Ferdinando Zanchetta (Southampton): Operations on higher algebraic K-theory via unstable methods

Programm

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember

9:30Tee im Mathematikgebäude, Raum 1.058
10:00 – 11:00 Jonathan Zachhuber (Frankfurt) Euler Characteristics of Strata
11:15 – 12:15Duc-Manh Nguyen (Bordeaux) Existence of periodic trajectories through a given point on translation surfaces
Mittagspause
14:00 – 15:00 Vincent Delecroix (Bordeaux/Bonn) Dynamics of measured foliations on Riemann surfaces of infinite type
15:15 – 16:15 Tobias Columbus (Saarbrücken) Composition in Prederivators
16:45 – 17:45 Shun Kumagai (Tohoku Univ.) A characterization of the Veech group of a flat structure with two finite Jenkins-Strebel directions
ab 19:00 Weihnachtsfeier im Raum 1.067

Donnerstag, 19. Dezember

8:45 – 9:45Ferdinando Zanchetta (Southampton) Operations on higher algebraic K-theory via unstable methods
10:15 – 11:15 Marius Leonhardt (Cambridge) Plectic phenomena on Hilbert modular varieties
11:30 – 12:30Cecilia Salgado (Rio de Janeiro/Bonn) Mordell-Weil rank jumps and the Hilbert property
Mittagspause
14:15 – 15:15 Markus Stroppel (Stuttgart) 8,7,6,5 - using octonions to understand classical groups
15:45 – 16:45 Christoph Karg (Karlsruhe): Watching infinite regular translation surfaces from very, very far
17:00 – 18:00 Martin Möller (Frankfurt): Volumes of strata of abelian and quadratic differentials

Freitag, 20. Dezember

9:00 – 10:00 Marvin Hahn (Frankfurt): Mustafin models of plane curves and syzygy bundles
10:30 – 11:30 Andrea Thevis (Saarbrücken) Strata and Veech groups of p-origamis
11:45 – 12:45 Oliver Lorscheid (Rio de Janeiro/Bonn): Towards a cohomological understanding of the tropical Riemann Roch theorem

Zu allen Vorträgen gibt es kurze Zusammenfassungen.

Es gibt auch eine Printversion des Programms.

Die Vorträge am Donnerstagnachmittag finden im Raum 0.014 im Erdgeschoss statt,
alle anderen Vorträge im Seminarraum 1.067 im 1.OG.