Home | deutsch  |  Impressum  |  Data Protection  |  Sitemap  |  Intranet  |  KIT
Department of Mathematics

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
D-76128 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 721 608-43800

Karlsruher Weihnachtsworkshop on Geometry and Number Theory 2012

plakatwws12-web.jpg

Programme

Monday, December 17th

9:30Tea in the Allianz building, Raum 5C-01.1
10:00 – 11:00 Jürgen Wolfart (Frankfurt) Galois actions on regular dessins of small genera
11:15 – 12:15Jan-Christoph Schlage-Puchta (Rostock) Subgroup growth of \mathbb{F}_p[[t]]-linear groups
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00 Robert Kucharczyk (Bonn) Higher dessins d’enfants
15:15 – 16:15 André Kappes (Frankfurt) Commensurability among lattices in {\rm PU}(1,n)
16:45 – 17:45 Vincent Delecroix (Paris) Diagonal changes in hyperelliptic strata

Tuesday, December 18th

8:45 – 9:45 Diego De Filippi (Karlsruhe) Teichmüller disks in Schottky space
10:15 – 11:15 Bernhard Köck (Southampton) Equivariant Riemann-Roch theory for Curves over Finite Fields
11:30 – 12:30 Samuel Lelièvre (Paris) Translation surfaces with no convex pattern
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00 Stefan Wewers (Ulm) Diophantine Equations, the Chabauty-Kim Method and the p-adic Dilogarithm
15:30 – 16:30 Anton Deitmar (Tübingen) On the field of one element
16:45 – 17:45 Carl-Friedrich Bödigheimer (Bonn) Homology operators for moduli spaces
from 19:00 Weihnachtsfeier in the »jubez-café«

Wednesday, December 19th

10:00 – 11:00 Fabian Januszewski (Karlsruhe) L-values, characters and topology
11:15 – 12:15 Rainer Schulze-Pillot (Saarbrücken) Representations of integral quadratic forms
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00 Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe) What are the locally compact groups into which a given group embeds as a lattice?
15:30 – 16:30 Martin Möller (Frankfurt) Partitions, Siegel-Veech counting and quasimodular forms

All talks take place in the Seminarraum 1C-03 (in Allianzgebäude).
The tea pauses are in the "Sitzungszimmer" 5C-01.1 (in Allianzgebäude).


Programme as PDF file

Organisers