Webrelaunch 2020

Karlsruhe PDE Seminar

In the Karlsruhe PDE seminar external experts present results from analysis and numerics of partial differential equations. The seminar takes place about three times per semester as a special version of the CRC seminar. Since summer term 2016, the canonical time and location of the PDE seminar is

Thursday, 2:00- 3:00 p.m., SR 1.067 in the Math building 20.30.



Winter semester 2019/2020:

Axel Voigt (Technical University of Dresden)
Toward nonlinear elasticity on mesoscopic length scales
October 31, 2019
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Summer semester 2019:

Siddhartha Mishra (ETH Zürich)
Uncertainty quantification for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws
June 6, 2019
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Eskil Hansen (University of Lund)
Domain decomposition and nonlinear parabolic equations - a time integrator approach
May 23, 2019
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Patrick Dondl (University of Freiburg)
Optimization of additively manufactured polymer scaffolds for bone tissue engineering
May 9, 2019
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Winter semester 2018/19:

Hatem Zaag (University Paris 13, France)
Blow-up for the Complex Ginzburg-Landau in some critical case
25th October 2018
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Martin J. Gander (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Five Decades of Time Parallel Time Integration: Best Current Methods for Parabolic and Hyperbolic Problems
18th October 2018
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Winter semester 2017/18:

Claus-Dieter Munz (Universität Stuttgart)
Direct aeroacoustic noise simulations by a high order discontinuous Galerkin method
11th January 2018
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA and Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Semiclassical computational methods for quantum dynamics with band-crossing and uncertainty
7th December 2017
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30



Summer semester 2017:

Piero D'Ancona (Sapienza Università di Roma)
On the nonlinear Dirac equation with an electromagnetic potential
29th June 2017
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Winter semester 2016/17:

Mechthild Thalhammer (Universität Innsbruck)
Time integration methods for non-autonomous evolution equations
9th February 2017
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Mario Ohlberger (WWU Münster)
Model Reduction for Multiscale Lithium-Ion Battery Simulation
2nd February 2017
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Michael Röckner (Universität Bielefeld)
Pathwise uniqueness for stochastic differential equations on Hilbert spaces
26th January 2017
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Summer semester 2016:

Zdzislaw Brzezniak (University of York)
Finite element methods for the stochastic Landau-Lifschitz-Gilbert-Equation
7th July 2016
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Dario Bambusi (Università degli studi di Milano)
Dynamics of a soliton in an external potential
30th June 2016
2:30 p.m., SR. 1.067, Building 20.30

Todd Quinto (Tufts University)
A paradigm to classify added artifacts in limited data tomography
2nd June 2016
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Winter semester 2015/16:

Martin Hanke-Bourgeois (JGU Mainz)
Small volume asymptotics for elliptic equations and their use in impedance tomography
8th February 2016
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Michael Loss (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Optimal functional inequalities and flows
1st February 2016
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Herbert Egger (TU Darmstadt)
Variational Methods for Radiative Transfer
18th January 2016
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Summer semester 2015:

Reinhard Racke (University of Konstanz)
Thermoviscoelastic Transmission Problems: Exponential or Polynomial Stability?
2th July 2015 (Thursday!)
5:30 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Francisco Sayas (University of Delaware)
Interfacing FEM and BEM for transient acoustic equations
15th June 2015
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30

Enrique Zuazua (BCAM, Spain)
Waves in non smooth media
4th May 2015
2 p.m., SR 1.067, Building 20.30




Winter semester 2014/15:

Harry Yserentant (TU Berlin)
The approximation of solutions to the Schrödinger equation by anisotropic Gauß functions
12th February 2015
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Joachim Krieger (EPFL, Switzerland) - Vortrag wurde abgesagt!
22nd January 2015
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Helmut Harbrecht (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Improved trial methods for a class of generalized Bernoulli problems
20th November 2014
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20




Summer semester 2014:

Mariana Haragus (Besançon, France)
Existence of Defects in Swift-Hohenberg Equations
17th July 2014
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Michael Struwe (Zurich, Switzerland)
The supercritical Lane-Emden equation and its gradient flow
5th June 2014
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Stéphane Lanteri (Sophia Antipolis, France)
Some recent developments of a non-dissipative DGTD method for time-domain electromagnetics
22nd May 2014
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20




Winter semester 2013/14:

C. Eugene Wayne (Boston University)
Breather solutions in nonlinear wave equations with spatially periodic coefficients
18th February 2014
10:00 a.m., room 1C-04, Allianz-Building 05.20

Stéphane Lanteri (Sophia Antipolis, France)- Talk was cancelled!
Some recent developments of a non-dissipative DGTD method for time-domain electromagnetics
30th January 2014
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Ralf Hiptmair (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Plane Wave Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
16th January 2014
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Serge Nicaise (Valenciennes)
Polynomial decay rate for a wave equation with general acoustic boundary feedback laws
7th November 2013
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20




Summer semester 2013:

Stefan Sauter (Zurich, Switzerland)
Fast Numerical Solution of Hyperbolic Integral Equations in Exterior Domains
4th July 2013
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Thierry Cazenave (Paris)
Finite-time blowup for a family of complex Ginzburg-Landau equations
6th June 2013
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Buildung 05.20




Winter semester 2012/13:

László Székelyhidi (Leipzig)
Isometric embeddings and turbulent energy cascades
7th March 2013
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Reinhold Schneider (Berlin)
Low rank approximation in recent tensor formats
31st January 2013
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Felix Otto (Leipzig)
Pattern formation and Partial Differential Equations
9th January 2013
5:30 p.m., room 1C-04, Allianz-Building 05.20

Houssem Haddar (Palaiseau)
Direct and Inverse scattering from obstacles with generalized boundary conditions
15th November 2012
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Buildung 05.20




Summer semester 2012:

Thomas Bohlen (Karlsruhe)
Finite-Difference Seismic Modelling and Waveform Inversion
5th July 2012
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Eric Sonnendrücker (Strasbourg)
Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation for magnetic fusion
21st June 2012
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Sören Bartels (Freiburg)
Finite element approximation of large bending isometries
10th May 2012
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20




Winter semester 2011/12:

Günter Leugering (Erlangen)
Optimierung und Steuerung von partiellen Differentialgleichungen auf Netzwerke
9th February 2012
5:30 p.m., room 1C-04, Allianz-Building 05.20

Nicolas Burq (Paris)
Probabilistic well-posedness for the cubic wave equation
1st December 2011
5:30 p.m., room 1C-04, Allianz-Building 05.20

Maria Specovius-Neugebauer (Kassel)
Wie wachsen Risse?
3rd November 2011
5:30 p.m., Neuer Hörsaal, Building 20.40




Summer semester 2011:

Andreas Prohl (Tübingen)
Numerical Analysis of the stochastic incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
7th July 2011
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Michael Ruzicka (Freiburg)
Analysis of non-Newtonian fluid flow
9th June 2011
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Timo Weidl (Stuttgart)
Scharfe Semiklassische Abschätzungen - Was hat die letzte Dekade gebracht?
12nd May 2011
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20




Winter semester 2010/11:

Jianxin Zhou (Texas A&M)
On numerically solving nonlinear eigen problems
18th January 2011
5:30 p.m., Neuer Hörsaal Building 20.40

Christian Lubich (Tübingen)
Computing semiclassical quantum dynamics with Hagedorn wavepackets
16th December 2010
4:00-5:00 p.m., room 1C-04, Allianz-Building 5.20

Edriss Titi (UC Irvine, USA)
On the Question of Global Regularity for Three-dimensional Navier-Stokes Equations and Relevant Geophysical Models
26th November 2010
2:00-3:00 p.m., Neuer Hörsaal, Building 20.40




Summer semester 2010:

Herbert Koch (Bonn)
Stability and scattering for the quartic KdV equation
8th July 2010
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Thomas Bartsch (Giessen)
Bifurcation of positive solutions for a system of nonlinear Schrödinger equations
10th June 2010
5:30 p.m., room 1C-03, Allianz-Building 05.20

Alexander Ostermann (Innsbruck)
Numerical analysis of operator splitting methods
14th May 2010
4:00 p.m., room 1C-04, Allianz-Building 05.20